Cocoa beans have been grown for more than 3,000 years and were prized among ancient populations like the Mayan and Aztec civilizations. These beans are used to make chocolate. To make cocoa butter, cocoa beans are first fermented then roasted. At this point, the cocoa “butter” is able to be separated from the rest of the beans, leaving behind solids that are used for other purposes like making cocoa powder. Around the world, cocoa butter is an active ingredient in many beauty products due to its ability to improve skin health, boost the immune system, improve hair quality, prevent signs of aging, and reduce inflammation
Country of Origin: Ghana
Cocoa butter contains antioxidants that provide a barrier for the skin that will protect it from outside agents and reduce signs of aging. This protection also aids the skin in defenses from environmental, internal, and external forces that can cause irritation or damage to the skin.
Due to its high amount of fatty acids, is ideal for reducing inflammation of the skin.
Whether you apply cocoa butter to psoriasis, eczema, rashes, or other types in inflammation on the body, you can find quick, soothing relief, combined with a delicious aroma. Despite the negative impact that excess fat can have on the cardiovascular system, some early research is showing an improvement in inflammatory condition in the heart when treated with moderate amounts of cocoa butter as well.