Babassu oil comes from the palm of a tall, evergreen palm tree native to the Amazon Rainforest region in South America. The oil is extracted through cold pressing the nuts, that resemble small coconuts. This palm tree is considered to be the most productive oil crop in the world, fruiting after 7 years. In just one year, one Babassu palm can produce up to 2000 fruits.
Babassu oil is normally light yellow in liquid form and creamy white when solid. It is very similar to Coconut Oil except that is it less fragrant and softer when solid. It is increasingly being used to replace coconut oil in many products like food, soap and cosmetics.
Country of Origin: Brazil, Amazon
Babassu oil is filled with antioxidants and Vitamin E, which combat inflammation and skin conditions like eczema, effectively. The oil can destroy free radicals that lead to certain severe conditions like cancer and premature aging as well. Babassu oil is particularly useful in hot weather to cool the skin. The myristic and lauric acids present in the oil melt at body temperature, and draws the heat out of the skin.
Babassu oil can heal damage hair and split ends, repair dandruff, moisture the lips, reduce skin redness and even prevent body odor