Even though most people are familiar with this beautiful, vibrant flower, some may not know that its most popular use is as a healthy vegetable oil replacement. Native to America, Sunflower oil has been used for cooking for ages. Sunflower oil is a non-volatile oil that can be extracted from sunflowers relatively easily;through their seeds. The main producers of sunflower oil are Russia, Ukraine, and Argentina, but it is used throughout the world in various cuisines.It is also a popular oil to include in cosmetics, as it contains smoothing and moisturizing properties.
Its nutrient rich composition, filled with vitamins A, D and E, this oil is one of the healthiest oils for consumption as well as application on the skin and hair.
Country of Origin: USA
Sunflower oil contains a substantial amount of fatty acids which is extremely important to maintain and balance your health. Some of those fatty acids, as well as vitamin E and other organic compounds, act as antioxidants in sunflower oil. This can positively affect a huge range of conditions such as cardiovascular problems, arthritis and nervous system issues.
Sunflower oil is a natural and healthy way of maintaining a great skin, thanks to its calming and moisturizing properties. Being rich in nutrients and antioxidants, it is widely used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes and is found to be effective against acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin.