Witch hazel, or winterbloom, is a type of plant native to North America and parts of Asia. The leaves and bark from the plant are used to make a skin-healing astringent that’s capable of naturally reducing acne, blisters, insect bites, poison ivy, and inflammation. Active constituents called polyphenols and tannins are extracted from the plant’s leaves, twigs and bark. They’re then added to either alcohol or water to make a concentrated product called witch hazel water or distilled witch hazel extract. The extract can be used topically (on the surface of the skin) or taken internally just like medicine in order to help stop symptoms from diarrhea, colds, mucus colitis, vomiting, coughing, and the flu. Witch hazel is most commonly found in skin care and acne curing products.
Country of Origin: USA
Witch hazel is so miraculous for skin health because it has natural natural antioxidant and anti-inflammatory that act as a defease for free radicals. This helps protect against DNA damage and tumor growth. Oxidative stress and free radical damage build up over time from exposure to things like UV light, pollution, a poor diet, and stress.
Since a plant like witch hazel is high in polyphenols, it protects the cells from the development of disease and even aging.
Applying witch hazel to acne-prone skin can help slow down inflammation, redness, oiliness and bleeding. It can also be used as a natural cleanser, as it is capable of reducing bacteria growth on the skin.