Cera alba (aka “beeswax”) is a purified wax that comes from bee honeycombs. The wax acts as a storage container for the honey and beekeepers harvest both simultaneously. Once a honeycomb is filled with honey, the beekeeper removes the comb and uses gravity and heat to separate the wax from the honey. Both are then purified.
Beeswax is extremely versatile and used for centuries. The Egyptians used it for mummification and by the Romans as a waterproofing agent for painted walls. In the Middle Ages, it was considered valuable enough to act as a currency! Now, it’s used for everything from candles and crayons to cosmetics and pharmaceutical coatings.
Country of Origin: Canada
Beeswax is beneficial for the skin in a number of ways. It helps create a thin, protective layer over skin to help prevent loss of moisture and help protect it from environmental assaults, like free radicals. Plus, it won’t clog your pores. Beeswax soothes the skin and protects it from dryness without allowing the skin to still breathe.