Camellia seed oil comes from the plant Camellia Oleifera that grows in the mountains of Southeastern Asia. It comes from the Camellia Sinensis tea plant, which is the source of black and green tea. The seeds of the Camellia plant are harvested and the light, yet aroma dense oil is extracted with an oil press.
This oil was praised as the beauty secret of Geishas and considered very precious for centuries. The Camellia flower symbolizes feminine beauty, as it has proven to be a most distinguished beauty formula, both highly restorative and rejuvenating.
Country of Origin: USA
Camellia oil has an outstanding moisture retaining ability and is one of the most rapidly absorbed plant oils.The molecular weight of the oil is an almost identical match for skin, allowing it to absorb quickly and thoroughly. The unique make-up of the oil allows it to penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin; much like water, leaving it smooth and supple. Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B, and E and various minerals, like zinc and magnesium, to help restore proper pH balance.
This oil also contains a buffering quality that acts as an effective shield to protect skin from penetration of environmental pollutants. Camellia Oil protects skin from drying out while replenishing vital nutrients, smoothing rough and flaky skin, calming easily irritated skin, and blocking out ultraviolet rays. Used regularly, pure unrefined camellia oil will help to maintain and restore harmony, protect from age–spots and increased pigmentation.